The modern Claudelands Events Centre in Hamilton features a vibrant, layered facade inspired by Maori heritage, surrounded by lush parkland.
Hamilton

Claudelands

Hamilton

Claudelands

Claudelands is an award-winning conference, meeting, function, exhibition and events venue located in Hamilton, New Zealand.

Named New Zealand's 2026 NZEA Venue of the Year, Claudelands is one of the country's leading conference, exhibition and event destinations. Offering award-winning facilities, exceptional service and flexible event spaces, Claudelands is designed to deliver outstanding experiences for organisers and delegates alike.

Located within 34 hectares of parkland just minutes from Hamilton's city centre, Claudelands can host more than 1,200 delegates across a single site. The venue features 11 breakout rooms, a variety of networking and social spaces, and flexible configurations suited to conferences, meetings, exhibitions and gala events.

Complementing the conference centre is more than 10,000 square metres of integrated indoor and outdoor exhibition space, alongside the 6,000-capacity Claudelands Arena, ideal for plenary sessions, large-scale presentations and banquets.

Delegates enjoy complimentary parking, ultra-fast fibre connectivity, on-site audiovisual services and seamless event delivery from an experienced team.

Claudelands is proudly partnered with award-winning Montana Food & Events, our exclusive catering and hospitality provider.

Please note: Self-catering and BYO beverages are not permitted.

Key venue details
Location:
Hamilton, New Zealand
Capacity:
Up to 6,000 seated (Claudelands Arena); Up to 3,000 (Claudelands Arena, Cocktail); Up to 1,200 (Conference delegates)
Event Spaces:
11 breakout rooms; Claudelands Arena
Facilities:
Onsite Parking, AV Equipment, Onsite Catering, Wi-Fi
Event Types:
Conference, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Meeting, Product Launch, Workshop, Awards Night, Cocktail Function, Wedding, Private Party, School Ball, Private Dining
Total Space:
34 hectares of parkland; 10,000 square metres of integrated indoor and outdoor exhibition space

Spaces

RoomsCocktailDiningTheatreMeeting
Heaphy Room (Combined)900650900900
Heaphy Room (Double)600350600450
Heaphy Room (Single)300180300198
Brooklyn Combined230160220216
Brooklyn 1150100140180
Brooklyn 270406054
Brooklyn 350405050
Claudelands Arena3,0001,4006,0001,120
Oakley Room60406230
Network Lounge50405048
Boardroom---16
Arena Lounge180120120120
Executive Lounge40304040

Reviews

Rod

Wonderful centre for conferences and events. Plenty of breakout rooms and areas for workshops and information areas.

DV

Amazing venue for events. Very new and modern amenities. Spacious event space.

Claudelands is an award-winning conference, meeting, function, exhibition and events venue located in Hamilton, New Zealand.

Named New Zealand's 2026 NZEA Venue of the Year, Claudelands is one of the country's leading conference, exhibition and event destinations. Offering award-winning facilities, exceptional service and flexible event spaces, Claudelands is designed to deliver outstanding experiences for organisers and delegates alike.

Located within 34 hectares of parkland just minutes from Hamilton's city centre, Claudelands can host more than 1,200 delegates across a single site. The venue features 11 breakout rooms, a variety of networking and social spaces, and flexible configurations suited to conferences, meetings, exhibitions and gala events.

Complementing the conference centre is more than 10,000 square metres of integrated indoor and outdoor exhibition space, alongside the 6,000-capacity Claudelands Arena, ideal for plenary sessions, large-scale presentations and banquets.

Delegates enjoy complimentary parking, ultra-fast fibre connectivity, on-site audiovisual services and seamless event delivery from an experienced team.

Claudelands is proudly partnered with award-winning Montana Food & Events, our exclusive catering and hospitality provider.

Please note: Self-catering and BYO beverages are not permitted.

Key venue details
Location:
Hamilton, New Zealand
Capacity:
Up to 6,000 seated (Claudelands Arena); Up to 3,000 (Claudelands Arena, Cocktail); Up to 1,200 (Conference delegates)
Event Spaces:
11 breakout rooms; Claudelands Arena
Facilities:
Onsite Parking, AV Equipment, Onsite Catering, Wi-Fi
Event Types:
Conference, Exhibition, Gala Dinner, Meeting, Product Launch, Workshop, Awards Night, Cocktail Function, Wedding, Private Party, School Ball, Private Dining
Total Space:
34 hectares of parkland; 10,000 square metres of integrated indoor and outdoor exhibition space