A modern, naturally lit meeting room at the premium Mövenpick Hotel Wellington, set with round tables and theatre seating.
Wellington

Mövenpick Hotel Wellington

Wellington

Mövenpick Hotel Wellington

Set above Wellington’s lively Cuba Quarter, Mövenpick Hotel Wellington is a five-star destination for meetings, conferences, private dining and special celebrations.

The hotel offers eight well-appointed meeting and event spaces, suitable for intimate gatherings of 30 through to larger occasions for up to 180 guests. Each space combines natural light with the flexibility of blackout blinds, individual temperature control and surround sound, allowing the environment to be tailored to the needs of each event.

Whether you are planning a corporate meeting, training day, conference, presentation, private dinner or milestone celebration, the hotel’s versatile room configurations provide the freedom to create an experience that feels considered and entirely your own.

Delegates are welcomed with Mövenpick Hotel Wellington’s signature Cacao Husk Tea—a warm, delicate infusion that sets the tone for a memorable day ahead. Throughout the event, complimentary Indulgence Stations offer a tempting selection of sweet and savoury bites, bringing Mövenpick’s celebrated spirit of generosity and indulgence into every gathering.

Each event space is equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi, surround sound and flexible screen and table configurations. Customisable music selections and personalised audiovisual requirements allow presentations, workshops and celebrations to run smoothly, while blackout blinds and individually controlled temperatures help create a comfortable setting throughout the day.

Food is an integral part of the Mövenpick experience. The hotel’s culinary team works closely with organisers to create tailored menus that reflect the preferences and dietary requirements of their guests. From energising conference catering and working lunches to canapés and private dining menus, every element can be shaped around the occasion.

Forage Kitchen + Bar provides another inviting setting for guests to gather, with locally inspired cuisine served against panoramic views across the vibrant Te Aro district. The hotel’s onsite bar, premium accommodation and leisure facilities—including an indoor heated lap pool, sauna and fitness centre—make it especially convenient for multi-day conferences, corporate retreats and events with travelling attendees.

Located within walking distance of Cuba Street, Te Papa, galleries, museums and some of Wellington’s best restaurants and bars, the hotel places guests within easy reach of the capital’s creative and cultural highlights. Onsite parking and valet services provide added convenience for local organisers and attendees.

From the first sip of Cacao Husk Tea to the final course of a personalised dining experience, Mövenpick Hotel Wellington delivers thoughtful details, flexible event spaces and warm five-star service at every stage.

Key venue details
Location:
Wellington, New Zealand
Capacity:
Up to 180 guests
Event Spaces:
8 event spaces available
Facilities:
On-site parking, Valet services, AV equipment, Catering, Wi-Fi, Pool
Event Types:
Conferences, Meetings, Gala Dinners, Weddings, Cocktail Functions, Corporate Events

Spaces

RoomsCocktailDiningTheatreMeeting
Kereru65486534
Kereru 130-3014
Kereru 230-3014
Takahe1509615072
Takahe 180488032
Takahe 270407032
Tui50405024

Reviews

Will Brown | Google Review

Had a really good time staying here, reception was friendly and helpful by giving our family helpful info regarding our stay. The room was in mint condition and had everything you need. Pool and sauna were both great however the gym was small, can’t complain though because it’s a hotel gym.Best part of this hotel was the ease of booking which proved to be far easier than every other hotel in Wellington.

Barbara Diatchenko | Google Review

I had an absolutely wonderful stay at Mövenpick Wellington. From the moment I arrived, the staff were warm, professional, and genuinely welcoming, making me feel valued throughout my visit. The hotel itself is beautifully maintained, with stylish, modern rooms that are exceptionally clean, comfortable, and well-appointed.The location is fantastic, offering easy access to Wellington’s attractions, restaurants, and shopping areas while still providing a peaceful and relaxing atmosphere. The facilities were excellent, and every detail seemed thoughtfully designed to enhance the guest experience.A special highlight was the outstanding food and hospitality. The dining experience exceeded expectations, with delicious meals, excellent service, and the signature Mövenpick touches that made the stay feel extra special.Overall, Mövenpick Wellington delivers a perfect combination of luxury, comfort, and exceptional customer service. I would highly recommend it to anyone visiting Wellington and would happily stay here again. Five stars!

Peter Wise | Google Review

Excellent choice of food and beverages at the delicious buffet breakfast. The Hotel restaurant is up-market and staff are very professional. Great city views from dining area on 5th Level. The swimming pool and sauna are very clean/ well maintained. Valet parking $40 per night is unsuitable for large SUVs. Client parking is $40 per night in a designated area with no security, at the rear of the Hotel. Its a steep walk to the main shopping/food outlets area in Cuba Street. Reception staff were friendly and very helpful.

Accommodation

Mövenpick Hotel Wellington offers 114 elegant rooms and suites with luxurious bedding, rain showers, complimentary Wi-Fi and views across the city or harbour. Guests can also enjoy Forage Kitchen + Bar, a heated indoor lap pool, gym, sauna, valet parking and Mövenpick’s signature daily Chocolate Hour.

114

Total guest rooms

Set above Wellington’s lively Cuba Quarter, Mövenpick Hotel Wellington is a five-star destination for meetings, conferences, private dining and special celebrations.

The hotel offers eight well-appointed meeting and event spaces, suitable for intimate gatherings of 30 through to larger occasions for up to 180 guests. Each space combines natural light with the flexibility of blackout blinds, individual temperature control and surround sound, allowing the environment to be tailored to the needs of each event.

Whether you are planning a corporate meeting, training day, conference, presentation, private dinner or milestone celebration, the hotel’s versatile room configurations provide the freedom to create an experience that feels considered and entirely your own.

Delegates are welcomed with Mövenpick Hotel Wellington’s signature Cacao Husk Tea—a warm, delicate infusion that sets the tone for a memorable day ahead. Throughout the event, complimentary Indulgence Stations offer a tempting selection of sweet and savoury bites, bringing Mövenpick’s celebrated spirit of generosity and indulgence into every gathering.

Each event space is equipped with high-speed Wi-Fi, surround sound and flexible screen and table configurations. Customisable music selections and personalised audiovisual requirements allow presentations, workshops and celebrations to run smoothly, while blackout blinds and individually controlled temperatures help create a comfortable setting throughout the day.

Food is an integral part of the Mövenpick experience. The hotel’s culinary team works closely with organisers to create tailored menus that reflect the preferences and dietary requirements of their guests. From energising conference catering and working lunches to canapés and private dining menus, every element can be shaped around the occasion.

Forage Kitchen + Bar provides another inviting setting for guests to gather, with locally inspired cuisine served against panoramic views across the vibrant Te Aro district. The hotel’s onsite bar, premium accommodation and leisure facilities—including an indoor heated lap pool, sauna and fitness centre—make it especially convenient for multi-day conferences, corporate retreats and events with travelling attendees.

Located within walking distance of Cuba Street, Te Papa, galleries, museums and some of Wellington’s best restaurants and bars, the hotel places guests within easy reach of the capital’s creative and cultural highlights. Onsite parking and valet services provide added convenience for local organisers and attendees.

From the first sip of Cacao Husk Tea to the final course of a personalised dining experience, Mövenpick Hotel Wellington delivers thoughtful details, flexible event spaces and warm five-star service at every stage.

Key venue details
Location:
Wellington, New Zealand
Capacity:
Up to 180 guests
Event Spaces:
8 event spaces available
Facilities:
On-site parking, Valet services, AV equipment, Catering, Wi-Fi, Pool
Event Types:
Conferences, Meetings, Gala Dinners, Weddings, Cocktail Functions, Corporate Events